Vitamin D3 2000 COMPLEX - (90 tablets)

$25.95

Previous name: ISOD-3

 

 

 

Each dose of this supplement delivers 2,000 IU (international units) of vitamin D3, which is the most absorbable form. In addition to this vitamin, these tablets also provide isoflavones to promote increased absorption.

Dietary vitamin D needs to be converted into its active form in order for your health to benefit. Metagenics’ D3 2000™ Complex supports the metabolism of vitamin D, converting it into a form that your body can use.

The soy isoflavones and genistin also promote the effective use of vitamin D3. Enhanced absorption of vitamin D supports neurological function, a balanced immune system, and healthy bone density.

Vitamin D is a fat-soluble vitamin that can be found only in a select few foods (including some seafood). Other foods—such as cereal or milk—may be fortified with vitamin D, but they’re usually fortified with the type that’s harder to absorb: vitamin D2. The major source of vitamin D for the body is natural sunlight; when the sun’s ultraviolet rays hit the skin, it triggers the synthesis of vitamin D. Unfortunately, it isn’t always convenient or safe to get sufficient sun exposure.

Whether you get your vitamin D from sunlight or your diet, it must undergo two hydroxylations within the body before it becomes active. The first hydroxylation takes place in the liver and converts the vitamin D into calcidiol (25-hydroxyvitamin D). The second hydroxylation happens mostly in the kidney, and forms the physiologically active 1.25-dihydroxyvitamin D (calcitriol).

Vitamin D is crucial to many bodily functions, but it is best known for aiding in calcium absorption, as well as its ability to maintain proper calcium and phosphate levels in the bloodstream. When your blood requires either mineral, it’ll steal it from the bones, eventually weakening them. This vitamin also supports bone strength, growth, and remodeling; this is why your bones can become thin, brittle or misshapen without adequate levels of vitamin D. Children and older adults may especially benefit from taking a supplement like D3 2000™ Complex.

Some other roles of vitamin D within the body include aiding in neuromuscular and immune function, modulating cell growth, and reducing inflammation.

Each bottle of D3 2000™ Complex by Metagenics provides 90 tablets. At the recommended dosage of one tablet daily, one bottle should last for about three months.

Metagenics creates innovative supplements that help people overcome the symptoms of chronic diseases and maintain their health. Quality and research is paramount, and has been since the company was founded in 1983. All active ingredients in Metagenics products have been demonstrated effective by third-party scientists. Its formulas have been imitated but never duplicated.



These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). These products are not meant to diagnose, treat or cure any disease or medical condition. Please consult your doctor before starting any exercise or nutritional supplement program or before using these or any product during pregnancy or if you have a serious medical condition

 

Supplement Facts
Serving Size: 1 Tablet
Servings Per Container: 90

Amount Per Serving

Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol) 2,000 IU
Soybean Concentrate 64 mg
Total Isoflavones (Containing all forms of Genistin, Daidzin and Glycitin) 25 mg
*Derived from non-genetically engineered, identity-preserved Soybeans.

Related products